Sunday, 8 November 2015

Over A Cup Of Coffee... -with Nayab Najam!


Hello there!!

Wondering what the title means? Well read on to find out! :D


I'm suuuuper excited to start another series on my blog!!! YAY! I have an ongoing series on my blog called The Fall Series (which I will link at the end of this post)

So this new series is called "Over A Cup Of Coffee", where I will include Q/As, formal and informal interviews with various Bloggers, YouTubers and other personalities! Sounds fun right?! I think so too!! :D

Let's start with the first installment in this series!


Over A Cup Of Coffee...




-With Nayab Najam!

I'm so glad to start this new series on my blog with a Q/A or Informal Interview (if you may) with the beautiful Nayab Najam from www.NAYABLOVES.com


Nayab in her words:

A self confessed matte lipstick hoarder, I'm just an average 20-something desi girl that loves makeup, food and a bit of fashion. 

Nayab Najam started with her blog in 2011 who has now extended to her very own YouTube channel. Her blog is full of informative reviews, fun Nail Art, hauls and tid bits from her life. You're gonna love every post with her in-depth reviews, conversational style and great photography! 

I finally got a chance to interview her after she recently started her YouTube channel, a tutorial on a brown smokey eye that is very easy to follow, you must watch it! I got some really interesting questions for her and while the coffee is still steaming hot, let's begin.

Q1. How long have you been into makeup?

About the same time that I started my blog – couple of years now for sure! 


Q2. How would you describe your style?


Comfort over style always, I’m a no heel girl for sure!

Q3. Why did you start making videos?

My YouTube channel is basically an extension of my blog – nayabloves is always going to be my main focus – the channel is just there to compliment it.

Q4. What are the best aspects of running your own channel? What are the hardest aspects?

The uploading! Lol – with the YouTube ban in Pakistan – it takes soo soo long to upload the smallest of vids! The best part has to be the feedback I’ve gotten – I’m in my last semester of university so super busy with that and work, the blog and YouTube channel have definitely taken a backseat for now but I’m still really happy with the response I’ve gotten so far.

Q5. What are your personal favorites beauty Youtubers?

I love NikkieTutorials, FleurdeForce, ItsJudyTime – these are just the beauty vloggers. When it comes to daily lifestyle vloggers – the list is endless!

Q6. What do you do when you're not filming or blogging?

Studying, working, chores around the house. Trust me – there’s always something that needs to be done.

Q7. What's your daily makeup routine?

Lots of concealer for sure lol, liquid eyeliner on the upper lash line and lipstick are necessities. The rest I like to change depending on my mood.

Q8. Who is your makeup inspiration?

Anyone who does natural makeup! I love instagram artists and am in awe of their talent, but I can’t ever imagine going out with Instagram-brows and Instagram-contour, its just not my thing.

Q9. What beauty products can you not live without?

Maybelline Fit Me Concealer
Luscious Angel Eyes Primer (great for concealing)
Wet n Wild Lipsticks

Q10. Do you prefer drugstore or high end makeup brands?

I’m a drugstore girl through and through – rarely splurge on high end stuff!

Q11. What are your favorite places to shop?

Ulta and Target! Lots of variety!

Q12. Are there any trends you're particularly inspired by this season?

Bold lips – but that is a trend that comes around every year around this fall so it’s more of a classic by now.

Q13. If you had a thousand dollars to spend on makeup, what would you buy?

Haha – not sure if I will be able to spend that much in one go but lots of lipsticks and highlighters for sure!

Q14. Whats your most memorable makeup faux pas?

Not filling in my horrendous non existent brows till like two years back haha

Q15. What do you think about the YouTube community of Pakistan? How did you make your place?

I’ve only just started so barely having any footing now – I’ve come across a lot of girls! I had no idea about their channel before but I’m definitely loving seeing all these hauls with Sapphire and Pakistani brands that one can relate to you know

Q16. Any advice for anyone who wants to start their own beauty channel?

Make sure you have good internet! Seriously – doesn’t seem that important but it is! I have way too many videos that are ready to upload but the inconsistent internet is killing me! I usually get so frustrated and cancel the upload.

Q17. Where can my readers follow you?
Twitter - @nayabloves
Instagram - @nayabloves
Snapchat - nayabnajam

So that was Nayab Najam for you, she's so polite and sweet! So glad I got a chance to interview her. Don't forget to subscribe to her channel and follow her blog!


Also make sure you're subscribed to my blog for more in this series and in The Fall Series. If you have a suggestion for this series, please leave it in the comments down below or send me an email at thegulezehrablog@gmail.com or inbox me at www.facebook.com/gulezehrasblog.


I hope you guys enjoyed this because I certainly did. (:


Until next time, Good Luck and Ciao!



_________________________________________________
Fall Series:
#1 : Lipsticks for Fall 2015
#2 : Start your Fall 2015 with HOBO by HUB

________________________________________________

Don't forget to follow me for more in "Over A Cup Of Coffee..."




6 comments:

  1. Nice interview! It was good to know more about Nayab. Her blog is great!

    Chaste & Beautiful

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much <3 Don't forget to subscribe to her YouTube Channel <3

      Delete
  2. Always an interesting read. Looking forward to more in this series :)

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your comment (: